Tamanu-Oil_Butter

Tamanu Butter

Tamanu Butter

From $35.00

In stock

From $35.00

It is believed to promote healthy skin and has antioxidant properties due to the natural presence of Palmitic, Stearic and Oleic Acid. Tamanu Butter possesses a unique capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. Tamanu Butter is thick and rich, once it is applied to skin it is readily and completely absorbed, leaving no oily residue. Our Tamanu Butter is renowned for its skin conditioning and therapeutic properties.

For bulk orders, email info@daolusproducts.com

SKU: N/A
Clear

Description

Tamanu Butter is commonly referred to as Foraha Butter.

It’s pressed from the fruits of the Calophyllum inophyllum trees native to East Africa and Southeast Asia.

Tamanu Butter is a moisturizing butter that is widely used in the cosmetic industry.

Tamanu Butter is unrefined with little odor and an off-white color.

These bland physical properties allow for a versatile ingredient in the making of a broad range of skin products.

Our Tamanu Butter is renowned for its skin conditioning and therapeutic properties.

Use this for making luxurious body butters for intense moisturization.

It is a popular material for cosmetic manufacturers and commonly used in a number of skin creams and lotions.

It is believed to promote healthy skin and has antioxidant properties due to the natural presence of Palmitic, Stearic and Oleic Acid.

Tamanu Butter possesses a unique capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin.

Tamanu Butter is thick and rich, once it is applied to skin it is readily and completely absorbed, leaving no oily residue.

The following are the important benefits of Tamanu Butter.

HEALING PROPERTIES 

According to researchers, Tamanu Butter is a widely used traditional topical aid that can be used for a variety of skin irritations and diseases.

In Pacific island folk medicine, Tamanu Butter is applied liberally to

1. Cuts

2. Scrapes

3. Burns

4. Insect bites and stings abrasions

5. Acne and acne scars

6. Psoriasis

7. Diabetic sores

8. Anal fissures

9. Sunburn

10. Dry or scaly skin

11. Blisters

12. Eczema, Dermatitis

13. Aging skin, Age Spot and wrinkles

14. Herpes sores and to reduce foot and body odor.

15. Tamanu Butter is also massaged into the skin to relieve neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica.

16. Tamanu Butter is employed by Polynesian women for promoting healthy, clear, blemish-free skin, and is also used on babies to prevent diaper rash and skin eruptions.

17. They can be used in soaps, lotions, creams, balms, salves, body butters and other types of products.

Soft textured butter

Shelf life: 2 years

Ingredients- Tamanu Nuts

 

For bulk orders, email info@daolusproducts.com

Additional information

Weight N/A
Weight

16oz, 32oz, 5lbs, 8oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “Tamanu Butter”

three × two =