fbpx

Sal Butter

shorea-robusta-sal-seeds-

Sal Butter

Sal Butter

$10.00$440.00

In stock

$10.00$440.00

or 4 installments from $2.50 by AfterpayMore info

Sal Seed Butter is used for the skin and hair. It can work like other essential oils such as rosemary in keeping the hair smooth and nourished at all times. Like Tea Tree Essential Oil, it can also be used to treat sunburn and several types of burns.

SKU: N/A
Clear

Description

Shorea (Sal) Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Sal tree (Shorea Robusta) in India. The butter is extracted from its fruit seeds and then further processed and refined to obtain a light-colored butter that has a low odor and smooth, dense texture, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries.

Sal Seed Butter (Shorea robusta) is a ‘cousin’ of the Mango and Kokum Butters. Sal Seed naturally smells like Mango but has a much lighter texture. Compared to Mango’s tanner like color, Sal Seed can be almost white. Sal Seed Butter is not as hard as Kokum or Cocoa but is similar in hardness to Shea Butter.

Sal Seed contains most of the same nutrients that Mango Butter has which can help it heal skin conditions such as Eczema or Psoriasis.

USES OF SAL SEED BUTTER

Generally, Sal Seed Butter is used for the skin and hair. It can work like other essential oils such as rosemary in keeping the hair smooth and nourished at all times. Like Tea Tree Essential Oil, it can also be used to treat sunburn and several types of burns.

SAL SEED FOR THE SKIN

Sal seed butter specifically prevents the skin from being dry while also helping soothe it from itching. It helps with dermatitis, Eczema, rashes, and all other problems with itchy skin. Add to that, you can also use it to relieve your muscles from tension, aches, and pains. Noted to have anti-aging properties, you can be sure that the butter can help nourish the skin while taking down the culprits to aging and restoring the skin’s flexibility. You can also use it to treat frostbite.

Sal seed has been noted to help beautify the skin. Many women admire it for its neutral scent and its creamy texture which allows it to quickly melt when applied on the skin. With quality that has been compared to Argan butter, it will leave your skin velvety, smooth. It also contains terpene alcohols which is a known antioxidant and anti-inflammatory. This has made it a popular product in spas and salons.

SAL SEED AND HAIR

Sal seed butter contains oleic acid, linoleic acid, and stearic acid which are all know to help nourish the hair. It also has properties that promote hair growth and prevent breakage. Since it enhances hair elasticity, you can be sure it will make your hair healthier all the time.

SAL SEED AND ITS OTHER USES

Apart from the ones we have mentioned above, you can also benefit from using Sal seed if you have a fracture or if you want to treat painful swelling. It can also be used in treating wounds in a quicker fashion. It also has anti-toxic properties that can help flush out toxins from the body. It can likewise repair skin cells, treating severe diarrhea, getting rid of ear infections, and eliminating body odor.

As with most of our butters, we recommend storing it in a cool, dry location out of direct sunlight and away from any potential heat sources. This helps it maintain the average shelf life of 2 years but last longer if sealed.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Weight

1 Gallon(7.5 lbs), 10lbs, 16oz, 27.5lbs, 32oz, 55lbs, 5lbs, 8oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “Sal Butter”

You've just added this product to the cart: